Wednesday, February 29, 2012

10 Randomy Things

So these fun lists have been going around and I was kinda sad cause I wanted to do it, but wasn't like "tagged" or whatever (which btw, who cares stupid. I'm uber lame sometimes). Anyway, Mandy at the Haps has tagged everyone. Weeee!  So here we go. First a picture of me, then 10 random things, then I answer some questions.

I don't really have pictures of me, so I just snapped this today real quick like

10 Randoms:
1. My memory recall for stupid stuff that doesn't matter is insane. You want to know the name of that lady that was in that movie? You know the one that was also on that show with what's-his-name? I can probably tell you. Did you know the guy that co-wrote that one song was also in that one band?  (PS That one is a specific reference- Dan Wilson of Semisonic (they sang Closing Time) co-wrote 'Someone Like You' w/ Adele) Do you care? Didn't think so.

2. I have... issues. I've recently heard of something called Sensory Processing Disorder and I won't go into details, but I'm seriously thinking I have a form of this. Let's just say I don't like the seams in my clothes.

3. I made the mistake of reading other people's post and randoms and now I'm just thinking of things other people mentioned that happen to be true for me too. What a poser.

4. I pick things up with my feet. Ewwww

5. I CANNOT have unread blogs in my Bloglovin' feed. Or unread emails for that matter. I must UNBOLD all the things. No really, I MUST! I cannot handle having an unread email. Which means every "work" email I get during the day must be printed and put on my desk, or I might forget about it, cause I can't just leave it unread while I'm working on something else.

6. I make a pretty damn delicious crispy oatmeal cookie, if I do say so myself. I thought it was my nana's recipe, but it turns out it was from a cookbook, haha.

7. I'm obsessed with song lyrics. I used to scribble them on EVERYTHING. You can still sometimes find a random post it note on my desk that will say something like "You're kidding yourself if you think you can find the fractures in my mind"  What the what?

8. In jr high my friends and I made up a dance routine to Queen's Bohemian Rhapsody. No, I am not kidding. Yes, it was awesome. No, the video evidence doesn't still exist. Yes, that makes me sad.

9. I do not care for seeing the clock state the time of 11:11. It creeps me out for some ridiculous reason. Which of course means people like to call me at said time and say, what time is it?

10. And "what time is it" makes me sing, in my head "What time is it? It's time for lunch! What time is it? It's time for lunch!"  It's from Bubble Guppies which Q has only watched a small handful of times, but there it is, stuck in my head forever.


And for the questions posed, my responses:

1. have you ever met someone famous? I have actually- my Aunt was kinda famous. Dorothy Provine if you wanna look her up. She was quite a looker and just a totally sweet, awesome lady. My dad and uncle were also in the movie business but of course I never got to use that to my advantage to meet cool people. (But I can link myself to Fatty Arbuckle in like, 3 jumps) Oh, and there's still debate about this, but Henry Winkler patted my mama's belly when she was pregnant. The debate is if she was pregnant w/ me or my older brother. That counts though, right? I've met a few musicians too (Glen Phillips, Howie Day, John Mayer). And I have a rule now after meeting said musicians that I'm not allowed to talk to "famous" people anymore. Cause I'm such a spaz.

2. what is your happiest childhood memory? Riding my bike all over town and summers full of billions of picnics with friends.

3. favorite album of all time? This is almost as bad as asking which kid is my favorite (BTW- It's Quinn. KIDDING! Archer's not old enough for me to make that decision yet).  Um... Winter Pays For Summer- Glen Phillips? Really I have a whole post in my drafts about this subject. Maybe I'll finish it someday.

4. are you a salty or sweet lover? Well both, really. But holy crap can I put down an insane amount of potato chips. It's a problem really.

5. what is favorite guilty pleasure tv show or movie? I kinda feel like I don't have a lot. Maybe just cause I own up to my bad taste? I do love iCarly. Does that even count since everyone loves it?

6. describe your favorite sandwich. I'm pretty plain (IE: The pickiest eater you will EVER meet) but I love a spicy italian at Subway. Pepperoni, salami, american cheese, lettuce, tomato, oil & Vinegar, salt & pepper.  yummmmm!

7. what was your first pet? Hmmm. There were dogs around when I was little I think, but the first pet that was mine all mine was an albino rat named Christine. She escaped (to my mother's horror) never to be found again.

8. what is your biggest accomplishment thus far in life? Being a mama is pretty much the best thing I've ever done.

9. what is the first blog you started reading? I have no idea. But I think Young House Love might be the first one I started reading like a crazy stalker person though

10. if you had to choose one dessert for the rest of your life, what would it be? Strawberry Shortcake, no question.

So now you know more than you care to about me. haha YAY!

1 comment:

  1. YAY! Thanks for sharing...! I too, can NOT have unread blogs/emails...it drives me NUTS!

    ReplyDelete