Friday, August 17, 2012

Friday Five

1. I have these little blurbs that pop into my head, and I'll write them (in my head) and they're interesting/funny/awesome. And then when I'm ready to type them out I've forgotten all about them. Okay, and so they might not be interesting. Or funny. Or probably not awesome. Whatever. Shut up. So's your face.

2. Sorry about that, I didn't mean to lash out at you. I love you. You're pretty and nice. And your hair looks really good today. I'm just still stressed out with this whole moving my mom into my house. It should be done THIS weekend. I guess.

3. We went out last night to get new shoes for Q (Who by the way is now in a size 9! I can't even.)  and I was struck again about carefully approaching the boys things vs. girls things. We immediately start considering converse, old school style slip on vans, and black nikes with bright orange swooshes. Q sees a Dora box and makes a beeline for them. Like "I don't know this Chuck Taylor you speak of. But Dora? That's my girl!" They didn't have any Dora shoes in his size, but it didn't matter because he then saw the most hideous rainbow colored, bedazzeled, light up shoes I've ever seen. He put one on at once and started stommping around in it. Again, they didn't have his size so we couldn't get them anyway. And we ended up buying a pair of gray vans from the boys section. But... I don't know. I feel like it's more or less a losing battle- keeping him from deciding things are only for boys or only for girls. Doesn't mean I won't buy him a pink shirt or a doll if he asks. I won't tell him he can't turn his blankie into a dress. And I won't correct him when he puts something on his head and calls himself a princess. Still, it just makes me... Sigh

4. I saw some excellent stuff on the internet this week, but since I'm still blogging from my phone, I can't share. Oh well, you've probably seen them, right?

5. Work fried my brain today, so I can't think of a #5 and Friday is already almost over, so I give up.

Happy weekending my dears! And if you're here in the PNW try not to complain too much about the heat; it's hot as hell but so rare I think we can handle it ;) Besides, we need these days to get us through the rainy months.

Follow my blog with Bloglovin

Friday, August 10, 2012

Friday Five

1. First things first: there will finally be a new look around here soon. I was lucky enough to win a Blog design from 17th Avenue Designs! I hope to get a chance in the next few days to actually get everything installed. It's Up now! Wahoo! Thanks Kate! (Also, hopefully I can get a few elements added back, like pages & a blog button, soon.)

2. This weekend is the big move with my mom. Crossing my fingers that it isn't a total nightmare. And, well if it is, at least it's almost all over with, right?

3. My favorite thing I read this week? This response to the Chick-Fil-A business. Many thanks to Jamie @ the Grumbles for tweeting it. Also, side note: I keep forgetting about Jane's site. I remember when Jane magazine was cancelled I was so annoyed.

4. I was listening to the Savage Love podcast (which I'd forgotten about but grabbed an episode of when getting some more Girl on Guy by Aisha Tyler podcasts) (She's hilarious btw) (also, I was listening with my headphones in and checked them 50 gabillion times to make sure everyone at the bus stop didn't have to hear the words anus or asshole over and over again) and was reminded when I first heard of Dan Savage. I'd just moved to the PNW after finishing high school, so 1996. (No YOU'RE old! Shut up!) I somehow came across a radio show he hosted on KCMU (now the beloved KEXP) called Savage Love Live. I used to tape it and send it to my girlfriend Z in Cali. I'm pretty sure everything I know about sex I learned from him (and co-host Mary, whom I loved), lol. So, uh, I guess- thank you Dan Savage. haha.

5. Can we all just give a big Hurrah for awesome husbands and best friends? Because, yeah.
Happy Friday! See ya on the other side of the weekend, with a little less stress and stress related headaches. Yeah?

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Dig deep and breathe

In my head, over and over, to get me through...

"Times going to bring me something new
Whether or not I want it to
And the most I can do
Is take
Just
One
Step
And the rest doesn't matter
No, not just yet"

"Hey little girl are you crying
Cause you've been broken down?
Well you're not the one to blame
For all the motherfuckers hanging about
Oh but nothings gonna change
If you don't go and figure it out
So pack your bags get going
Let's go show em how you kick, scream, and shout

Breathe girl
Dig deep and breathe
Come on baby, breathe girl
Dig deep and breathe
Hey little girl
Have you gotten all your dreams written out
Well you better get em straight
If you wanna get the story on out
Cause nothings gonna change
If you don't go and figure it out
So pack your bags get going
Let's go show em how you kick, scream, and shout
Breath girl
Dig deep and breathe
Come on baby, breathe girl
Dig deep and breathe"


Lyrics from 'Not Yet' and 'Breathe' - Carrie Akre

Friday, August 3, 2012

Life, lately

So much going on, who knows where to start. I'm a bad enough writer anyway, but everything I want to write about is more of a jumble in my head than usual. Know what I am good at? LISTS! *With jazz hands!*

-No internet at home, which is the main reason for no blogging lately. See also, Comcast can suck it.

-Okay, I'm really lazy which is the real reason for no blogging. I could blog a little from my phone (which I'm doing now) or take my laptop to work if I wasn't so lazy.

-Also the laptop needs a new battery and we just haven't gotten around to it since we aren't using it much (See no internet at home)

-Both Shawn and I have hurt ourselves in the last few months (Actually I guess mine was in like Feb or March. huh)  I messed up my back and Shawn torn some muscles in his calf. That kind of stuff makes life crazy. In other news, WE LOVE PAINKILLERS!!! Haha, kidding. Sorta.

-Archer is getting too big, too fast. We have: 5 teeth coming through, he's sitting up, pulling up to stand all the time, sleeping in his own crib in his room finally, tells jokes (runs his binkie against the crib rails, while it's in his mouth, and laughs), is very attached to mama right now, screeching very very loudly, eating foods finally! He's about 19lbs (25-50 percentile), and very tall/long- I think it was 29in (97 percentile I believe), w/ a small-ish head (25th percentile). Mostly though, like his big brother (see also: his favorite person in the world), he's just a sweet, smiley, happy baby. Boy do I love that little pink lump (Shawn's weird terms of endearment are clearly rubbing off on me.)

-Q is talk, talk, talking up a storm. Current favorites: I hold da babe (Translation: I'll hold my baby), I don't want it (Said when food is presented he does not approve of, or if he doesn't want to do something that's been asked of him), Oh Shit! (we're working on getting rid of that one, lol. Replacement therapy in process to change to Oh shoot!), Cuddle mama! (I mean COME ON!), I find it!, Listen (Okay, that's just one word, but the way he says it when he hears something and he wants us to hear it to? So cute!), and just a bunch of other cute stuff. He tries very hard to make sure he is saying things correctly, so he'll repeat them over and over until he gets it right. He's still pretty sweet and affectionate, giving us run by hugs and kisses all the time. And we have not yet entered full blown toddler madness yet, so that's awesome. Cause I'm so, so scared to reach that stage.

-My mom is finally moving into our house. I think. So the next few weeks will be utter madness. I'm trying not to stress too much, but well... I'm stressed.

-This week/weekend is BlogHer and holy overloaded twitter and instagram feeds! Honestly though I actually like seeing the updates and living vicariously through everyone else. I don't know that I would ever have the guts to go to something like that, or really a good reason. But it's fun to see everyone else go.

-We have finally had some pretty decent days here in the PNW weather wise, and we are trying to take advantage of it. Mostly our big thing is sticking to the plan of getting the boys out to a park of some kind for a good long walk and bit of exploring. It's been pretty fun and am enjoying discovering new parks all over.

Whew! I think that's all I can manage for now. Hopefully I can get the laptop battery replaced soon, get some pictures uploaded and actually up on the blog. Maybe. Possibly?
Haha! Happy Friday dearies!